Directory of Power Plants in Washington
Plant Name | Utility | Location | Balancing Authority | Annual Generation | Plant Date | Last Update | Fuel Types |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sierra Pacific Aberdeen | Sierra Pacific Industries | Aberdeen, WA | (BPAT) | 128.4 GWh | Feb 2003 | Dec 2022 | Wood/Wood Waste Solids |
Coastal Energy Project | Coastal Community Action Program | Aberdeen, WA | (BPAT) | 11.2 GWh | May 2010 | Dec 2022 | Wind |
Yale | PacifiCorp | Amboy, WA | (PACW) | 555.6 GWh | Aug 1953 | Dec 2023 | Water |
HF Sinclair Puget Sound Refining | HF Sinclair Corporation | Anacortes, WA | (PSEI) | 1.1 TWh | Aug 1991 | Jun 2024 | Natural Gas : 77.9% Other Gas : 22.1% |
Merwin | PacifiCorp | Ariel, WA | (PACW) | 507.3 GWh | Jun 1931 | Dec 2023 | Water |
Arlington Microgrid | PUD No 1 of Snohomish County | Arlington, WA | (BPAT) | 641.0 MWh | May 2019 | Dec 2022 | Solar |
Encogen | Puget Sound Energy Inc | Bellingham, WA | (PSEI) | 1.0 TWh | Feb 1993 | Jun 2024 | Natural Gas : 99.8% |
Chandler | U S Bureau of Reclamation | Benton City, WA | (BPAT) | 54.7 GWh | Jan 1956 | Nov 2023 | Water |
Wanapum | PUD No 2 of Grant County | Beverly, WA | (GCPD) | 4.3 TWh | May 1963 | Jun 2024 | Water |
Big Horn Wind Project | Avangrid Renewables LLC | Bickelton, WA | (AVRN) | 510.6 GWh | Sep 2006 | Jun 2024 | Wind |
Big Horn Wind II | Avangrid Renewables LLC | Bickleton, WA | (AVRN) | 116.9 GWh | Dec 2010 | Jun 2024 | Wind |
Juniper Canyon I Wind Project | Avangrid Renewables LLC | Bickleton, WA | (AVRN) | 300.3 GWh | Feb 2011 | Jun 2024 | Wind |
Lund Hill Solar | Avangrid Renewables LLC | Bickleton, WA | (AVRN) | 372.6 GWh | Sep 2022 | Jun 2024 | Solar |
Whitehorn | Puget Sound Energy Inc | Blaine, WA | (PSEI) | 451.2 GWh | Sep 1981 | Dec 2023 | Natural Gas : 99.7% |
Chief Joseph | USACE Northwestern Division | Bridgeport, WA | (BPAT) | 9.7 TWh | Aug 1955 | Jun 2024 | Water |
Rocky Brook Hydroelectric | Rocky Brook Electric Inc | Brinnon, WA | (BPAT) | 219.0 MWh | Nov 1985 | Dec 2023 | Water |
Ice Harbor | USACE Northwestern Division | Burbank, WA | (BPAT) | 1.5 TWh | Dec 1961 | Jun 2024 | Water |
Windy Flats Wind Project | Windy Flats Partners LLC | Centerville, WA | (BPAT) | 609.4 GWh | Sep 2009 | Dec 2023 | Wind |
Transalta Centralia Generation | TransAlta Centralia Gen LLC | Centralia, WA | (BPAT) | 3.2 TWh | Nov 1972 | Jun 2024 | Subbituminous Coal : 99.8% |
Chehalis Generating Facility | PacifiCorp | Chehalis, WA | (BPAT) | 2.3 TWh | Jul 2003 | Jun 2024 | Natural Gas |
Upper Baker | Puget Sound Energy Inc | Concrete, WA | (PSEI) | 290.5 GWh | Dec 1958 | Dec 2023 | Water |
Koma Kulshan | Eagle Creek Renewable Energy, LLC | Concrete, WA | (PSEI) | 28.5 GWh | Sep 1990 | Dec 2023 | Water |
Lower Baker | Puget Sound Energy Inc | Concrete, WA | (PSEI) | 286.1 GWh | Feb 1960 | Dec 2023 | Water |
Cosmo Specialty Fibers Plant | Cosmo Specialty Fibers | Cosmopolis, WA | (BPAT) | 106.0 GWh | Dec 1956 | Dec 2022 | Wood Waste Liquids, excluding Black Liquor : 70.9% Wood/Wood Waste Solids : 15.7% Residual Fuel Oil : 13.4% |
Swift 1 | PacifiCorp | Cougar, WA | (PACW) | 593.9 GWh | Nov 1958 | Jun 2024 | Water |
Summer Falls Power Plant | Columbia Basin Hydropower | Coulee City, WA | (AVA) | 467.4 GWh | Dec 1984 | Oct 2023 | Water |
Main Canal Headworks | Columbia Basin Hydropower | Coulee City, WA | (AVA) | 124.1 GWh | Dec 1986 | Oct 2023 | Water |
Darrington | Hampton Lumber Mills - Washington Inc | Darrington, WA | (BPAT) | 17.6 GWh | Jan 2007 | Dec 2023 | Wood/Wood Waste Solids |
Little Goose | USACE Northwestern Division | Dayton, WA | (BPAT) | 1.7 TWh | Mar 1970 | Jun 2024 | Water |
Hopkins Ridge Wind | Puget Sound Energy Inc | Dayton, WA | (BPAT) | 385.6 GWh | Oct 2005 | Jun 2024 | Wind |
Marengo Wind Plant | PacifiCorp | Dayton, WA | (PACW) | 599.0 GWh | Jul 2007 | Dec 2023 | Wind |
Tucannon River Wind Farm | Portland General Electric Co | Dayton, WA | (PGE) | 726.6 GWh | Nov 2014 | Dec 2023 | Wind |
Penstemon Solar Project | Greenbacker Renewable Energy Corporation | Ellensburg, WA | (PSEI) | 10.7 GWh | Dec 2021 | Dec 2023 | Solar |
Urtica Solar Project | Greenbacker Renewable Energy Corporation | Ellensburg, WA | (PSEI) | 11.4 GWh | Oct 2022 | Dec 2023 | Solar |
Camas Solar Project | Greenbacker Renewable Energy Corporation | Ellensburg, WA | (PSEI) | 10.4 GWh | May 2022 | Dec 2023 | Solar |
Wild Horse | Puget Sound Energy Inc | Ellensburg, WA | (PSEI) | 638.1 GWh | Nov 2006 | Jun 2024 | Wind : 99.9% |
Vantage Wind Energy LLC | Invenergy Services LLC | Ellensburg, WA | (PSEI) | 247.3 GWh | Jul 2010 | Dec 2023 | Wind |
Sagebrush Power Partners | Sagebrush Power Partners, LLC | Ellensburg, WA | (BPAT) | 271.5 GWh | Oct 2010 | Dec 2023 | Wind |
Grays Harbor Energy Facility | Invenergy Services LLC | Elma, WA | (BPAT) | 3.4 TWh | Apr 2008 | Jun 2024 | Natural Gas |
Ferndale Generating Station | Puget Sound Energy Inc | Ferndale, WA | (PSEI) | 1.7 TWh | Mar 1994 | Jun 2024 | Natural Gas : 99.9% |
Little Falls (WA) | Avista Corp | Ford, WA | (AVA) | 190.9 GWh | Jun 1910 | Dec 2023 | Water |
Long Lake | Avista Corp | Ford, WA | (AVA) | 449.3 GWh | Sep 1915 | Dec 2023 | Water |
Nooksack Hydro | Puget Sound Hydro LLC | Glacier, WA | (PSEI) | 16.0 GWh | Oct 1906 | Dec 2023 | Water |
Linden Wind Energy Project | Los Angeles Department of Water & Power | Goldendale, WA | (BPAT) | 124.5 GWh | May 2010 | Dec 2023 | Wind |
Tuolumne Wind Project | Turlock Irrigation District | Goldendale, WA | (BPAT) | 412.4 GWh | Apr 2009 | Dec 2022 | Wind |
Goodnoe Hills | PacifiCorp | Goldendale, WA | (BPAT) | 241.3 GWh | May 2008 | Dec 2023 | Wind |
Goldendale Generating Station | Puget Sound Energy Inc | Goldendale, WA | (PSEI) | 1.7 TWh | Jul 2004 | Dec 2022 | Natural Gas |
LRI LFGTE Facility | Frontier Operation Services | Graham, WA | (PSEI) | 36.3 GWh | Oct 2013 | Dec 2023 | Landfill Gas |
Grand Coulee | U S Bureau of Reclamation | Grand Coulee, WA | (BPAT) | 16.4 TWh | Feb 1941 | Jun 2024 | Water |
Crystal Mountain | Puget Sound Energy Inc | Greenwater, WA | (PSEI) | 196.0 MWh | Nov 1969 | Jun 2024 | Distillate Fuel Oil |
Box Canyon | PUD No 1 of Pend Oreille County | Ione, WA | (AVA) | 416.6 GWh | May 1955 | Dec 2023 | Water |
Lower Monumental | USACE Northwestern Division | Kahlotus, WA | (BPAT) | 1.5 TWh | May 1969 | Jun 2024 | Water |
Nine Canyon | Energy Northwest | Kennewick, WA | (BPAT) | 223.3 GWh | Aug 2002 | Dec 2022 | Wind |
Kettle Falls Generating Station | Avista Corp | Kettle Falls, WA | (AVA) | 368.3 GWh | Nov 1983 | Dec 2023 | Wood/Wood Waste Solids : 92.8% Natural Gas : 7.2% |
Meyers Falls | Hydro Technology Systems Inc | Kettle Falls, WA | (AVA) | 10.4 GWh | May 1915 | Dec 2023 | Water |
LaGrande | City of Tacoma - (WA) | La Grande, WA | (TPWR) | 381.5 GWh | Oct 1912 | Dec 2022 | Water |
Alder | City of Tacoma - (WA) | La Grande, WA | (TPWR) | 186.1 GWh | Nov 1945 | Dec 2023 | Water |
Lilliwaup Falls Generating | William G. Reed Jr | Lilliwaup, WA | (BPAT) | 6.5 GWh | Apr 1986 | Dec 2023 | Water |
Adams Nielson Solar | Strata Manager, LLC | Lind, WA | (AVA) | 44.2 GWh | Oct 2018 | Jun 2024 | Solar |
Nippon Dynawave Packaging Longview WA | Nippon Dynawave Packaging Co. | Longview, WA | (BPAT) | 297.1 GWh | Dec 1947 | Jun 2024 | Black Liquor : 45.6% Natural Gas : 24.1% Wood/Wood Waste Solids : 18.5% Subbituminous Coal : 8.3% Sludge Waste : 2.9% Residual Fuel Oil : 0.6% |
Longview Fibre | Longview Fibre Co | Longview, WA | (BPAT) | 189.9 GWh | Dec 1948 | Dec 2023 | Black Liquor : 58.1% Wood/Wood Waste Solids : 21.9% Natural Gas : 20.0% |
Mint Farm Generating Station | Puget Sound Energy Inc | Longview, WA | (PSEI) | 1.7 TWh | Dec 2007 | Dec 2022 | Natural Gas |
Cedar Hills | Bio Energy Washington, LLC | Maple Valley, WA | (PSEI) | 454.0 MWh | Mar 2009 | Dec 2023 | Landfill Gas : 89.3% Distillate Fuel Oil : 10.7% |
Priest Rapids | PUD No 2 of Grant County | Mattawa, WA | (BPAT) | 4.0 TWh | Sep 1959 | Jun 2024 | Water |
Boundary | City of Seattle - (WA) | Metaline, WA | (SCL) | 3.2 TWh | Jul 1967 | Jun 2024 | Water |
Youngs Creek Hydroelectric Project | PUD No 1 of Snohomish County | Monroe, WA | (BPAT) | 15.9 GWh | Oct 2011 | Dec 2023 | Water |
Wynoochee | City of Tacoma - (WA) | Montesano, WA | (TPWR) | 28.1 GWh | Dec 1993 | Dec 2023 | Water |
PEC Headworks | PUD No 2 of Grant County | Moses Lake, WA | (GCPD) | 19.5 GWh | Aug 1990 | Oct 2023 | Water |
Sierra Pacific Burlington Facility | Sierra Pacific Industries | Mt Vernon, WA | (PSEI) | 105.7 GWh | Feb 2007 | Dec 2022 | Wood/Wood Waste Solids |
Fredonia | Puget Sound Energy Inc | Mt Vernon, WA | (PSEI) | 1.1 TWh | Apr 1984 | Jun 2024 | Natural Gas : 99.6% |
Nine Mile | Avista Corp | Nine Mile, WA | (AVA) | 129.3 GWh | Jun 1908 | Dec 2023 | Water |
Weeks Falls | Eagle Creek Renewable Energy, LLC | North Bend, WA | (PSEI) | 9.7 GWh | May 1990 | Dec 2023 | Water |
Cedar Falls (WA) | City of Seattle - (WA) | North Bend, WA | (SCL) | 31.3 GWh | Oct 1921 | Dec 2023 | Water |
South Fork Tolt | City of Seattle - (WA) | North Bend, WA | (SCL) | 34.4 GWh | Oct 1995 | Dec 2023 | Water |
Twin Falls Hydro | Central Rivers Power US, LLC | North Bend, WA | (PSEI) | 79.1 GWh | Nov 1989 | Dec 2022 | Water |
Sheep Creek Hydro | Sheep Creek Hydro Inc | Northport, WA | (AVA) | 6.1 GWh | May 1986 | Dec 2023 | Water |
Palouse | Onward Energy | Oakesdale, WA | (AVA) | 315.5 GWh | Nov 2012 | Dec 2023 | Wind |
Russell D Smith | Columbia Basin Hydropower | Othello, WA | (BPAT) | 17.5 GWh | Aug 1982 | Oct 2023 | Water |
Packwood | Energy Northwest | Packwood, WA | (BPAT) | 66.9 GWh | Mar 1964 | Dec 2023 | Water |
Eltopia Branch Canal 4.6 | Columbia Basin Hydropower | Pasco, WA | (BPAT) | 10.3 GWh | Apr 1983 | Oct 2023 | Water |
Potholes East Canal 66.0 | Columbia Basin Hydropower | Pasco, WA | (BPAT) | 7.6 GWh | Feb 1985 | Oct 2023 | Water |
Wells | PUD No 1 of Douglas County | Pateros, WA | (DOPD) | 3.7 TWh | Aug 1967 | Jun 2024 | Water |
McNary Dam Fish Attraction Project | Northern Wasco County PUD | Plymouth, WA | (BPAT) | 78.3 GWh | Oct 1997 | Dec 2023 | Water |
Lower Granite | USACE Northwestern Division | Pomeroy, WA | (BPAT) | 1.5 TWh | Mar 1975 | Jun 2024 | Water |
Lower Snake River Wind Energy Project | Puget Sound Energy Inc | Pomeroy, WA | (BPAT) | 838.1 GWh | Jan 2012 | Jun 2024 | Wind |
McKinley Paper Co. - Washington Mill | McKinley Paper Co. - Washington Mill | Port Angeles, WA | (BPAT) | 37.7 GWh | Sep 2013 | Dec 2023 | Wood/Wood Waste Solids : 99.8% |
Grimes Way | Washington State University | Pullman, WA | (AVA) | 129.0 MWh | Dec 2004 | Apr 2024 | Distillate Fuel Oil : 55.4% Natural Gas : 44.6% |
Quincy Chute | PUD No 2 of Grant County | Quincy, WA | (GCPD) | 32.8 GWh | Sep 1985 | Dec 2022 | Water |
Skookumchuck Wind Facility | Southern Power Co | Rainier, WA | (PSEI) | 441.8 GWh | Oct 2020 | Jun 2024 | Wind |
Cowlitz Falls | PUD No 1 of Lewis County | Randle, WA | (BPAT) | 207.7 GWh | May 1994 | Dec 2023 | Water |
Columbia Generating Station | Energy Northwest | Richland, WA | (BPAT) | 10.2 TWh | Nov 1984 | Jun 2024 | Nuclear |
Horn Rapids Solar, Storage and Training | Energy Northwest | Richland, WA | (BPAT) | 6.8 GWh | Sep 2020 | Dec 2023 | Solar : 87.3% Electricity used for energy storage : 12.7% |
Tieton Dam Hydro Electric Project | City of Burbank Water and Power | Rimrock, WA | (PACW) | 47.8 GWh | Aug 2006 | Oct 2023 | Water |
Rattlesnake Flat | Rattlesnake Flat, LLC | Ritzville, WA | (AVA) | 402.5 GWh | Nov 2020 | Jun 2024 | Wind |
Ross | City of Seattle - (WA) | Rockport, WA | (SCL) | 383.6 GWh | Nov 1952 | Jun 2024 | Water |
Diablo | City of Seattle - (WA) | Rockport, WA | (SCL) | 592.1 GWh | Sep 1936 | Dec 2023 | Water |
Gorge | City of Seattle - (WA) | Rockport, WA | (SCL) | 663.8 GWh | Aug 1924 | Jun 2024 | Water |
White Creek Wind Farm | White Creek Wind 1 LLC | Roosevelt, WA | (BPAT) | 572.9 GWh | Oct 2007 | Dec 2022 | Wind |
Harvest Wind Project | Harvest Wind Project TIC | Roosevelt, WA | (BPAT) | 232.1 GWh | Nov 2009 | Dec 2023 | Wind |
University of Washington Power Plant | University of Washington | Seattle, WA | (SCL) | 6.0 GWh | Dec 1968 | Jun 2024 | Natural Gas : 97.4% Distillate Fuel Oil : 2.6% |
Browse Power Plants By Washington Counties
Figures are based on June 2024 generation numbers.County | State Rank | Active Plants | Jun 2024 Generation |
---|---|---|---|
Grant County, WA | # 1 | 8 | 25.3 TWh |
Douglas County, WA | # 2 | 2 | 13.5 TWh |
Benton County, WA | # 3 | 6 | 10.6 TWh |
Chelan County, WA | # 4 | 4 | 7.7 TWh |
Lewis County, WA | # 5 | 8 | 7.6 TWh |
Whatcom County, WA | # 6 | 13 | 5.7 TWh |
Klickitat County, WA | # 7 | 15 | 5.2 TWh |
Grays Harbor County, WA | # 8 | 6 | 3.7 TWh |
Pend Oreille County, WA | # 9 | 3 | 3.6 TWh |
Walla Walla County, WA | # 10 | 4 | 3.4 TWh |
Columbia County, WA | # 11 | 4 | 3.4 TWh |
Cowlitz County, WA | # 12 | 6 | 3.3 TWh |
Skagit County, WA | # 13 | 4 | 2.6 TWh |
Pierce County, WA | # 14 | 13 | 2.3 TWh |
Clark County, WA | # 15 | 2 | 1.9 TWh |
Whitman County, WA | # 16 | 6 | 1.8 TWh |
County | State Rank | Active Plants | Jun 2024 Generation |
---|---|---|---|
Kittitas County, WA | # 17 | 9 | 1.2 TWh |
Garfield County, WA | # 18 | 1 | 838.1 GWh |
Lincoln County, WA | # 19 | 2 | 640.2 GWh |
Skamania County, WA | # 20 | 1 | 593.9 GWh |
Spokane County, WA | # 21 | 7 | 547.3 GWh |
Snohomish County, WA | # 22 | 8 | 492.7 GWh |
Thurston County, WA | # 23 | 3 | 471.6 GWh |
Adams County, WA | # 24 | 4 | 464.3 GWh |
Stevens County, WA | # 25 | 4 | 384.8 GWh |
King County, WA | # 26 | 12 | 369.6 GWh |
Mason County, WA | # 27 | 3 | 313.3 GWh |
Yakima County, WA | # 28 | 12 | 112.1 GWh |
Clallam County, WA | # 29 | 3 | 37.7 GWh |
Franklin County, WA | # 30 | 3 | 18.0 GWh |
Jefferson County, WA | # 31 | 2 | 219.0 MWh |